Commissioners

RankNameFromTill
Inspector (Commander)Henry Inman28 April 183818 May 1840
Commissioner (Major)Thomas Shuldham O’Halloran8 June 18403 April 1843
CommissionerBoyle Travers Finniss13 April 184312 May 1847
CommissionerGeorge Frederick Dashwood12 May 184731 December 1851
CommissionerAlexander Tolmer28 January 185229 November 1853
Commissioner (Colonel)Peter Egerton Warburton29 November 185313 February 1867
CommissionerGeorge Hamilton13 February 186724 May 1882
CommissionerWilliam John Peterswald3 May 188230 August 1896
CommissionerLewis George Madley ISO, VD9 September 189631 December 1909
CommissionerWilliam Henry Raymond1 January 191030 June 1917
CommissionerThomas Neptune Edwards30 June 191730 June 1920
Commissioner (Brigadier General)Sir Raymond Lionel Leane CB, CMG, DSO & Bar, MC, VD1 July 192030 June 1944
CommissionerWilliam Francis Johns CBE1 July 19441 July 1950
CommissionerIvor Bren Green LVO1 July 195010 April 1957
Commissioner (Brigadier)John Gilbert McKinna CMG, CBE, DSO, LVO, ED 1 July 19571 June 1972
CommissionerHarold Hubert Salisbury QPM1 June 197217 January 1978
CommissionerLaurence Desmond Draper QPM19 January 197827 May 1982
CommissionerJohn Bryan Giles AO, GM, BEM, QPM27 May 198230 June 1983
CommissionerDavid Alexander Hunt AO, QPM30 June 198331 December 1996
CommissionerMalcolm Arthur Hyde AO, APM10 February 199720 July 2012
CommissionerGary Thomas Burns BM, APM20 July 201220 July 2015
CommissionerGrantley John Stevens APM, LEM21 July 2015Incumbent